Spring 2017 graduation dates deciphered

File Kosta Prodanovic

Graduation is just around the corner! If you’re a graduating student from any faculty or degree, congratulations! If you have friends or family who are graduating this year, I’m sure you’ll want to attend the ceremony. Unfortunately, the schedule posted online is a bit confusing, so we’ve reformatted it from the original page to be a little bit more readable. Hopefully this list will help you find out when you or your loved one is graduating at the end of this school year.  

PLEASE NOTE: Masters and doctoral graduates will attend the ceremony for the faculty, which offers their specific graduate program. All ceremonies have graduate and postgraduate ceremonies except #17, #18 and #19.  

Wednesday, May 24

8:30 a.m. (#1) — Audiology and Speech Sciences; Medicine; Peter A. Allard School of Law, Population and Public Health

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Experimental Medicine
  • Genetic Counseling
  • Health Administration
  • Health Care and Epidemiology
  • Health Science
  • Interdisciplinary Oncology
  • Medical Genetics
  • Midwifery
  • Neuroscience
  • Occupational and Environmental Hygiene
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • Physical Therapy
  • Physiology
  • Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Reproductive and Developmental Sciences
  • Surgery

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.H.A., M.H.Sc., L.L.M., LL.M.C.L, LL.M.(T), M.O.T., M.P.T., M.P.H., M.R.Sc., M.Sc., B.M.L.Sc., B.Mw., J.D./M.B.A., J.D.

11 a.m. (#2) — Medicine

Degrees awarded: M.D./Ph. D., M.D.

1:30 p.m. (#3) — Arts; Music

  • Canadian Studies
  • English
  • European Studies
  • French
  • Hispanic Studies
  • Italian
  • Latin American Studies
  • Modern European Studies
  • Music
  • Romance Studies
  • Science and Technology Studies
  • Spanish

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., D.M.A., M.A., M.Mus., B.A., B.Mus.

Diplomas: Collaborative Piano Studies, Music Performance

4 p.m. (#4) – Arts; Journalism

  • Art History
  • Asian Area Studies
  • Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Chinese
  • Comparative Literature
  • Art History (Critical and Curatorial Studies)
  • Creative Writing
  • Creative Writing and Theatre
  • Film Production
  • Film Production and Creative Writing
  • Film Studies
  • First Nation Languages and Linguistics
  • First Nation Studies
  • Japanese
  • Linguistics
  • South Asian Languages
  • Speech Sciences
  • Theatre
  • Theatre (Production/Design)
  • Theatre Acting
  • Visual Arts

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., M.F.A., M.J., B.A., B.F.A.

Diplomas: Applied Creative Non-Fiction, Applied Linguistics, Art History, Film Production, Film Studies, Linguistics  


Thursday, May 25

8:30 a.m. (#5) – Education

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., Ed.D., M.A., M. Ed., M.E.T., M.M.Ed., B.Ed  (Elementary Program), B.E.d (Middle Years), B.Ed. (Secondary Program)

Diplomas: Education

11 a.m. (#6) – Education; Kinesiology; Forestry

 Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A.Sc. (Forestry), M.A., M.F., M.H.K., M.I.F., M.Kin.,

M.Sc., M.S.F.M., B.H.K., B.Kin., B.Sc. (Forest Sciences), B.Sc. (Natural Resources Conservation), B.Sc. (Wood Products Processing), B.S.F.

 1:30 p.m. (#7) – Arts

  • Asia Pacific Policy Studies
  • International Relations
  • Political Science
  • Public Policy and Global Affairs
  • United States Studies

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., M.A.A.P.P.S., M.P.P.G.A., B.A.

4 p.m. (#8) – Arts

  • Ancient Culture
  • Religion & Ethnicity
  • Anthropology
  • Archaeology and History of Ancient Greece, Rome, and the Near East
  • Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
  • Classical, Near Eastern, & Religious Studies
  • Classical Studies
  • Classics
  • Geography
  • Germanic Studies
  • History
  • Medieval Studies
  • Religion Literature and the Arts
  • Religious Studies

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., B.A.  


Friday, May 26

8:30 a.m. (#9) – Arts; Library, Archival, and Information Studies

  • Cognitive Systems
  • Computer Science
  • Mathematics (B.A. only)
  • Psychology

*Division of B.A. Psychology students to be determined

 Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., M.A.S., M.L.I.S., M.A.S./M.L.I.S., B.A.

 11 a.m. (#10) – Arts

  • Family Studies
  • Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A. only)
  • Psychology
  • Sociology

*Division of B.A. Psychology Students to be determined

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., B.A.

1:30 p.m. (#11) – Arts; Social Work; Vancouver School of Economics

  • Economics
  • Philosophy
  • Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Social Justice

 Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., M.S.W., B.A., B.I.E., B.S.W.


Monday, May 29

 8:30 a.m. (#12) – Science

  • Biology (all specializations):
  • Animal
  • Cell Biology
  • Cell and Development (B.Sc. only)
  • Cell Biology and Genetics
  • Conservation
  • Ecology
  • Evolutionary
  • General Biology
  • Marine
  • Plane
  • Botany
  • Zoology

 Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.

11 a.m. (#13) – Science

  • Bioinformatics
  • Biotechnology
  • Genome Science and Technology
  • Microbiology & Immunology
  • Integrated Sciences
  • Combined Major in Science
  • General Science (Life Science)  

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.

1:30 p.m. (#14) – Science

  • Biochemistry (B.Sc. only)
  • Cellular and Physiological Sciences
  • Cognitive Systems
  • Computer Science
  • Pharmacology (B.Sc. only)
  • Physiology (B.Sc. only)
  • Psychology (B.Sc. only)

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.Sc., B.C.S.(ICS), B.Sc.

4 p.m. (#15) – Sciences 

  • Astronomy
  • Atmospheric Sciences
  • Biophysics
  • Chemistry
  • Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Environmental Sciences
  • Geographical Biogeosciences
  • Geology
  • Geophysics
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Oceanography
  • Physics
  • Resource Management and Environmental Studies
  • Statistics
  • General Science (with concentrations in any of the above)

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., B.Sc.

Diploma: Meteorology 


Tuesday, May 30

8:30 a.m. (#16) – Commerce and Business Administration (Sauder School of Business)

  • Business Technology Management
  • Combined Business & Computer Science
  • Entrepreneurship
  • General Business Management
  • Global Supply Chain and Logistics Management
  • Operations and Logistics
  • Operations Research
  • Organizational Behaviour and Human Resources
  • Transportation and Logistics

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.Sc.B., E.M.B.A., I.M.B.A., M.B.A., M.M., M.M.O.R., B.Com.

11 a.m. (#17) – Commerce and Business Administration (Sauder School of Business)

  • Finance 

Degrees awarded: B.Com.

No graduate or postgraduate studies!

1:30 p.m. (#18) – Commerce and Business Administration (Sauder School of Business)

  • Marketing

 Degrees awarded: B.Com.

No graduate or postgraduate studies!

4 p.m. (#19) – Commerce and Business Administration (Sauder School of Business)

  • Accounting
  • Real Estate

Degrees awarded: B.B.R.E., B.Com.

Diplomas: Accounting, Urban Land Economics

No graduate or postgraduate studies!


Wednesday, May 31

8:30 a.m. (#20) – Applied Science (Engineering)

  • Engineering:
  • Computer
  • Electrical

 Diplomas awarded: Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., M.S.S., B.A.Sc.

11 a.m. (#22) – Applied Science (Engineering)

  • Engineering:
  • Civil
  • Environmental
  • Geological
  • Mining

 Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.

1:30 p.m. (#23) – Applied Science (Engineering)

  • Engineering:
  • Chemical
  • Chemical and Biological
  • Integrated
  • Materials

 Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.

4 p.m. (#24) – Applied Science (Engineering)

  • Engineering:
  • Engineering Physics
  • Mechanical
  • Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering
  • Mechatronics
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Engineering Leadership
  • Health Leadership and Policy

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., M.H.L.P., M.E.L., M.Sc., B.A.Sc.


Thursday, June 1

8:30 a.m. (#25) – Dentistry; Pharmaceutical Sciences

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., Pharm.D.. D.M.D., M.Sc., M.Sc./(Combined Dentistry Diplomas), B.D.Sc., B.Sc.(Pharm.)

Diploma: Periodontics

 11 a.m. (#26) – Land and Food Systems

  • Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Agroecology
  • Applied Biology
  • Food, Nutrition, and Health
  • Global Resource Systems
  • Land and Water Systems

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A., M.F.R.E., M.F.S, M.L.W.S., M.Sc., B.Sc. (Agro), B.Sc.(APBI), B.Sc.(FNH), B.Sc.(GRS)

1:30 p.m. (#27) – Applied Science; Architecture and Landscape Architecture; Community and Regional Planning; Nursing

Degrees awarded: Ph.D., M.A.A.P.P.S./M.A.P. (Asia Pacific Policy Studies), M.A.S.A., M.A.S.L.A., M.Arch., M.A.P., M.C.R.P., M.L.A., M.N., M.S.N., M.Sc., M.Sc.P., M.U.D., B.En.D, B.S.N.